Skip to main content

Table 1 Frequency distributions of participants according to demographic variables with reported physical and/or sexual IPV (n = 3966)

From: Prevalence, associated factors, and disclosure of intimate partner violence among mothers in rural Bangladesh

Variable Ever during marriage   During past year  
IPV No IPV   IPV No IPV  
n % n % p value n % n % p value
Age      0.162      0.595
 < 30 years 373 32.6 996 35.3   174 33.5 228 31.4  
 30-34 years 386 33.8 957 33.9   154 31.4 951 32.7  
 35+ years 384 33.6 870 30.8   169 35.1 1174 36.0  
Pregnancy Status      0.473      0.793
 Pregnant 79 6.9 222 7.9   40 7.7 261 7.6  
 Postpartum < 6 months 76 6.6 215 7.6   36 6.9 255 7.4  
 Postpartum 6-12 months 89 7.8 205 7.3   44 8.4 250 7.3  
 Not Pregnant nor Postpartum 899 78.7 2181 77.3   402 77.0 2678 77.8  
Parity (total live births)      0.053      0.545
 1 239 20.9 660 23.4   122 23.4 777 22.6  
 2 217 19.0 598 21.2   99 19.0 716 20.8  
 3 222 19.4 528 18.7   92 17.6 658 19.1  
 4+ 465 40.7 1037 36.7   209 40.0 1293 37.5  
Mother’s education      0.000      0.000
 No schooling 476 41.6 889 31.5   226 43.3 1139 33.1  
 1-5 years 393 34.4 898 31.8   179 34.3 1112 32.3  
 > 5 years 274 24.0 1036 36.7   117 22.4 1193 34.6  
Husband’s education      0.000      0.000
 No schooling 554 48.5 1058 37.5   270 51.7 1342 39.0  
 1-5 years 361 31.6 866 30.7   156 29.9 1071 31.1  
 > 5 years 228 19.9 899 31.8   96 18.4 1031 29.9  
Household wealth quintile      0.011      0.005
 Lowest 175 15.3 533 18.9   89 17.1 619 18.0  
 Second 211 18.4 579 20.5   86 16.5 704 20.4  
 Middle 264 23.1 581 20.6   121 23.2 724 21.0  
 Fourth 255 22.3 551 19.5   133 25.5 673 19.5  
 Highest 238 20.8 579 20.5   93 17.8 724 21.0  
Religion      0.003      0.052
 Islam 1089 95.3 2617 92.7   498 95.4 3208 93.2  
 Hindu/Others 54 4.7 206 7.3   24 4.6 236 6.9  
Father abused Mother      0.000      0.000
 Yes 200 17.5 91 3.2   95 18.2 196 5.7  
 No 695 60.8 2284 80.9   297 56.9 2682 77.9  
 Do not Know 248 21.7 448 15.9   130 24.9 566 16.4  
Members in household      0.000      0.053
 < 5 356 31.1 799 28.3   162 31.0 993 28.8  
 5-9 642 56.2 1508 53.4   292 55.9 1858 53.9  
 10+ 145 12.7 516 18.3   68 13.0 593 17.2  
NGO member      0.000      0.005
 Yes 187 16.4 303 10.7   84 16.1 406 11.8  
 No 956 83.6 2520 89.3   438 83.9 3038 88.2  
Total 1143 28.8 2823 71.2   522 13.2 3444 86.8