Skip to main content

Table 10 Nutrient intakes from diet of the 10–12-month age group (n = 6) compared with dietary reference values (DRVs)

From: Complementary feeding practices and nutrient intakes of children aged 6–24 months from Bangladeshi background living in Tower Hamlets, East London: a feasibility study

NutrientDRVMeanSDPercentage of DRVPercentage of sample not meeting DRVMinimumMaximumP value*
Iron (mg/day)7.85.44.169.283.31.212.50.203
Zinc (mg/day)5.03.21.564.083.32.05.90.028
Calcium (mg/day)525.0434.7290.782.866.7207.0959.00.481
Sodium (mg/day)350.0391.8319.6111.966.7131.01020.00.761
Vitamin A (μg/day)350.0331.4263.094.733.32.3659.50.869
Vitamin D (μg/day)7.04.44.362.966.70.99.20.398
Thiamin (mg/day)0.30.50.34173.333.30.21.20.214
Riboflavin (mg/day)0.40.70.5175.050.00.31.40.203
Niacin (mg/day)5.04.83.296.066.71.79.50.020
Vitamin B6 (mg/day)0.40.50.4122.566.70.11.10.585
Folate (μg/day)50.0102.579.7205.016.738.0240.00.168
Vitamin C (mg/day)25.046.830.9187.233.321.0104.00.144
Protein (g/day)14.918.58.2124.250.010.531.60.335
  1. Nutrient intakes from diet excluded dietary supplements
  2. *P value for differences between mean intake of children in the sample from the specified age group and the respective DRV
  3. Based on protein providing 14.7% of EAR for energy