Skip to main content

Table 9 Nutrient intakes from diet of the combined 6–9-month age (n = 7) compared with dietary reference values (DRVs)

From: Complementary feeding practices and nutrient intakes of children aged 6–24 months from Bangladeshi background living in Tower Hamlets, East London: a feasibility study

NutrientDRVMeanSDPercentage of DRVPercentage of sample not meeting DRVMinimumMaximumP value*
Iron (mg/day)7.84.82.561.975.00.88.70.021
Zinc (mg/day)5.03.50.870.087.52.24.40.002
Calcium (mg/day)525.0395.7166.275.462.5231.0661.00.085
Sodium (mg/day)320.0344.3339.3107.662.596.01081.00.856
Vitamin A (μg/day)350.0563.3532.7160.925.048.01680.50.330
Vitamin D (μg/day)7.03.63.451.350.00.37.60.055
Thiamin (mg/day)0.20.40.2215.00.00.20.70.016
Riboflavin (mg/day)0.40.60.4157.525.00.31.40.151
Niacin (mg/day)4.04.52.6112.550.02.09.40.615
Vitamin B6 (mg/day)0.30.40.3140.037.50.21.020.289
Folate (μg/day)50.0111.151.7222.212.543.0189.00.020
Vitamin C (mg/day)25.061.413.1245.60.034.074.00.000
Protein (g/day)13.716.15.3117.525.08.321.70.278
  1. Nutrient intakes from diet excluded dietary supplements
  2. *P value for differences between mean intake of children in the sample from the specified age group and the respective DRV
  3. Based on protein providing 14.7% of EAR for energy