Skip to main content

Table 3 Food intake of subjects according to depression

From: Low fruit and vegetable intake is associated with depression among Korean adults in data from the 2014 Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey

 Non-depression (n = 4050)Depression (n = 299)Unadjusted P value1Adjusted value2
Mean (g/day)SEMean (g/day)SE
Total food1650.718.61453.265.40.00400.0016
Cereals and grain products295.03.4285.512.70.46440.4818
Potatoes and starches41.42.343.07.20.82200.8625
Sugars and sweets11.30.511.51.90.90980.7012
Legumes and their products39.31.626.83.20.00040.0079
Seeds and nuts9.00.87.61.90.52120.5153
Vegetables343.65.0291.214.50.00050.0008
 Non-salted vegetables222.84.3193.011.70.01370.0102
 Salted vegetables3120.82.698.26.60.00110.0338
 Mushrooms6.60.65.21.30.28680.2750
Fruits200.26.0155.716.50.00860.0005
 Fresh fruits190.86.1150.616.40.01760.0013
 Fruits preserved in sugar49.51.05.12.30.07630.0652
Meat, poultry, and their products105.33.089.19.80.10910.5761
Eggs26.51.023.43.20.33880.6627
Fish and shellfish99.33.782.710.80.14820.2388
Seaweeds27.02.316.64.90.06400.0392
Milk and dairy products83.83.284.113.20.98710.9708
Oil and fats8.90.29.21.10.78190.3026
Beverages312.810.9280.029.60.30000.7325
Seasonings39.51.141.35.10.71850.3163
Other food1.30.30.40.20.01360.0280
  1. 1All P values were obtained with the surveyreg procedure in SAS
  2. 2Adjusted for sex, age, and energy intake
  3. 3Including vegetable juice, pickles, and kimchi
  4. 4Including jam and fruit juice