Skip to main content

Table 7 Nutrient intakes from diet of the 4–6-month age group (n = 2) compared with dietary reference values (DRVs)

From: Complementary feeding practices and nutrient intakes of children aged 6–24 months from Bangladeshi background living in Tower Hamlets, East London: a feasibility study

NutrientDRVMeanSDPercentage of DRVPercentage of sample not meeting DRVMinimumMaximumP value*
Iron (mg/day)4.302.52.458.8100.00.84.20.489
Zinc (mg/day)4.02.80.869.3100.02.23.30.276
Calcium (mg/day)525.0262.043.849.9100.0231.0293.00.075
Sodium (mg/day)280.0242.0206.586.450.096.0388.00.838
Vitamin A (μg/day)350.01027.2924.0293.40.0373.81860.50.489
Vitamin D (μg/day)8.50.66.5100.00.60.6
Thiamin (mg/day)0.20.30.2165.00.00.20.50.500
Riboflavin (mg/day)0.40.30.065.0100.00.30.30.022
Niacin (mg/day)3.03.21.7107.050.02.04.40.893
Vitamin B6 (mg/day)0.20.31.0145.00.00.20.40.421
Folate (μg/day)50.0116.0103.2232.050.043.0189.00.532
Vitamin C (mg/day)25.049.021.2196.00.034.064.00.356
Protein (g/day)12.715.58.8122.150.09.321.70.730
  1. Nutrient intakes from diet excluded dietary supplements
  2. *P value for differences between mean intake of children in the sample from the specified age group and the respective DRV
  3. Based on protein providing 14.7% of EAR for energy